Results 2019

2019 Horse & Livestock Championships

Ridden Hunters (Unaffiliated)

Judge:            Miss Alison Parry

Champion:    Zara Owen on Hokey Cokey

Reserve Champion :     Zara Owen on Snakes n Ladders

In Hand Hunter Youngstock (Unaffiliated)

Judge:            Clare Poole

Champion:    Rosita Hamar with Tarrochino

Reserve Champion :     Heather Jones with Firecracker

Overall Hunter Champion (Unaffiliated)

Judge:            Miss Alison Parry

Champion:    Rosita Hamar with Tarrochino

Reserve Champion :     Zara Owen with Hokey Cokey

Retraining of Racehorses

Judge:           Clare Poole

1st place Ridden:     Clare Hill on Gowanless

1st place In Hand:    Jenni Savolainen with Dewi’s Mate

Children’s Ridden Show Pony

Judge:           Mr Martin Jones

Champion:    Marni Davies with Isley Walton Quartz

Best Ridden:  Marni Davies with Isley Walton Quartz

Open First Ridden & Lead Rein

Judge:             Mr Martin Jones

Champion:   Michelle & Karina Badman with Pica Gold Dust

Reserve Champion:   Michelle & Karina Badman with Romanno Royal Elegance

Best Local Rider:     Chloe Lloyd with Earlsmeadow Jodies’ Dream

Heritage Ridden Mountain & Moorland

Judge:            Mr Martin Jones

Champion:    Christine Phillips with Eddra Chillies

Reserve Champion:   Georgie Tandy with Moneypark Silver

Ridden Mountain and Moorland Lead Rein & First Ridden

Judge:            Mr Martin Jones

Champion:    Mr & Mrs Morgan with Caebanaol Red Admiral

Reserve Champion:   Georgina Morgam with Talgarth Peter Pan

Best Rider:     Georgina Morgam with Talgarth Peter Pan

Welsh Section A

Judge:              Mr P Wilding-Davies

Champion:       Megan Beynon-Brown with Springbourne Envoy

Reserve Champion:   Mrs M Higgins with Pinewell Hannah

Champion Mare:    Dorothy Bufton with Cwmmeudwy Argraff

Champion Foal:   A R Bowen with Rhydgwillim Nobel Night

Welsh Section B

Judge:              Mr P Wilding-Davies

Champion:     Mr & Mrs F B Webber-Taylor with Bannut Victor

Reserve Champion:    Mr G Williams with Moelgarnedd Romeo

Champion Mare:   Miss S A Lewis with Bannut Picasso

Welsh Section C

Judge:            Mr John Williamson

Champion:   Maggie Ballard with Edwfach Avant Guard

Reserve Champion:   Janine Morris with Maenan Commander

Welsh Section D

Judge:              Mr John Williamson

Champion:       Amanda Castle with Storhaugs Shani

Reserve Champion:   John Townsend with Fronarth Magic Queen

Champion Mare:      Amanda Castle with Storhaugs Shani

Veterans

Judge:             Mr David Carpenter

Champion:  Amanda Rawson with The Kilconnel Fox

Reserve Champion:   G & C Morgan with Airyhope Foxglove

Coloured Horse and Pony

Judge:             Mrs Sally Pearson

Champion:      Camilla Clark with Jonweb Tara

Reserve Champion:   Kylie Toms with New Hunt Beau

 Ridden Traditional Cob

Judge:              Mrs Sally Pearson

1st:                     Camilla Clark with Jonweb Tara

Pony Club

Judge:            Clare Pearson Gregory

Champion under 12.2hh:      Sophie Davies on Conker

Champion over 12.2hh:         Katherine Fellows on Northlands H

Shetland Ponies

Judge:             Mrs Gillian Cowell

Supreme Shetland Champion:   Clifford Percy with Snelsmore Sundance

Reserve Supreme Shetland Champion:  Nina Anderson Smith with Pankymoor Ember

Standard Champion:   Nina Anderson Smith with Pankymoor Ember

Reserve Standard Champion:  Susan Harris with Garthspool Lucca

Miniature Champion:   Clifford Percy with Snelsmore Sundance

Reserve Miniature Champion:  Clifford Percy with Snelsmore Uno

Champion Ridden:   Samantha Walker with Firle Jackson

Champion Young Handler:    Henry Graham aged 6

Working Hunter (Unaffiliated)

Judge:           Mrs Ann Price and Mrs Sarah Gittoes

Champion:     G & C Morgan with Knockcloagad Kim

Reserve Champion:   Teri Mithcell with Weggs Tamera More

Champion Horse Class

Judge:           Mrs Penny Corbett

Champion:    Rosita Hamar with Tarrochino

Reserve Champion:  Jenni Savolainen with Dewi’s Mate

CATTLE

Hereford Cattle

Judge:           Mr Clive Davies

Champion:     R A Bradstock with Freetown Plenty

Reserve Champion:   Heather Whittaker with Coley 1 Clara 418

Champion Hereford Heifer Calf:    L & L Bowen with Bowendu 1 Isabella Rose

Best Horned:  R A Bradstock with Freetown Plenty

Best Poll:   Heather Whittaker with Coley 1 Clara 418

Champion Herdsman:   Gerald Cox

Highland Cattle

Judge:            Mr C Edwards

Champion:    Peter & Sue Smith with Casair 3 of Stockey

Reserve Champion:   R Thomas & E Davies with Marina of Borland

Any Other Native Breed Cattle

Judge:           Mr Colin Pugh

Champion:    Joe Burnett with Sephni Betrys 9th

Continental Cattle

Judge:           Mr William and Mr Andrew Hough

Champion:

Reserve Champion:

Commercial Cattle

Judge:          Mr William and Mr Andrew Hough

Champion Commercial Beast:    Mr Gilbert Brooke

Champion Steer:       Mr Steven O’Kane

Inter-breed Cattle Champion Pairs

Judge:            Mr Robert Thomas

Champion:    Colin Harris & Annie Lewis - Continentals

Reserve Champion:   Peter & Sue Smith – Highlands

Inter-breed Cattle Champion

Judge:            Mr Robert Thomas

Champion:    Joe Burnett with Sephni Betrys 9th

Reserve Champion:    R A Bradstock & Partners with Free Town Plenty

Young Handler Cattle

Judge:             Mr Robert Thomas

Champion:      Colin & Wendy Phillips

2nd                   Mr & Mrs Jordan

3rd                     Alan Watkins

4th                     Mr & Mrs Jordan

SHEEP

Kerry

Judge:            Mr Darren Bevan

Champion:      R R Powell -  Yearling Ewe

Reserve Champion:  Jayne Williams – Ewe lamb

Badger Face

Judge:           Mr Joshua Brigg

Champion:    Miss L K Levinge   - Ram

Reserve Champion:  Huw Stewart  - Ewe lamb

Any other Hill Breed

Judge:           Richard Parkes

Champion:    Mr M R Thomas & Mr D P Bevan  - Ram

Reserve Champion:   Mr M R Thomas & Mr D P Bevan – Shearling Ewe

Ryeland Sheep

Judge:            Philippa Gray

Champion:     Tom Wright – Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion:   Queenie Jones – Ewe lamb

 Coloured Ryeland Sheep

Judge:            Mrs Joanne Fisher

Champion:    Nick Webb – Shearling Ewe

Any other Native Lowland Sheep

Judge:            David T Owens

Champion:    N Bufton – Ram lamb

Reserve:       Louise Crowther & Mathew Gray – Ewe Lamb

Berrichon

Judge:           Miss Lauren Yeo

Champion:     Gwynne Partnership – Shearling Ewe

Reserve:         Gwynne Partnership – Shearling Ram

Any other Continental

Judge:            Mr Paul Curran

Champion:

Reserve Champion:

Texel Shield:   William Phillips

Supreme Champion Sheep

Judge:           Mr John Owens

Champion:    Tom Wright – Ryeland Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion:    D L & C V Jones – Continental Ewe

Young Handlers Sheep

Judge:           Mr John Owens

1st:                 Caio Jones

2nd:                Ted Lloyd

3rd:                    Morgan Hughes

4th                   Harriet Pugh

Kington Show Challenge

Cattle

Champion:      Joe Burnett with Sephni Betrys 9th

Reserve:          Heather Whittaker with Coley 1 Clara 418

2nd Reserve:    Gilbert Brooke with Miss Money Penny

Sheep

Champion:      DL & CV Jones - Continental ewe

Reserve:          Tom Wright  -  Ryeland shearling ewe

2nd Reserve:     N Webb – Coloured Ryeland shearling Ewe

Overall Show Champion

Judge:    The President Mrs E M Hughes

Champion:   Joe Burnett with Sephni Betrys 9th

 

Tradestands Champion

Judge:    Mr L Kirkham-Painter

Champion:   Hay Meadow Burial Ground & EDW Valley Flowers

1st Over 4 meters:   Hay Meadow Burial Ground & EDW Valley Flowers

1st Under 4 meters:   The Cart Shed

 

Craft Marquee Champion

Judge:    Mrs Olive Williams

Champion:   Loafers

 

 

CUP WINNERS OF HORTICULTURAL AND DOMESTIC SECTION RESULTS 2019

NOVICE SECTION...

Dalgety Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl- Joint winner-    Gareth Owen

DIVISION 1...

Dr C D Edwards Perpetual Challenge Cup-   Brian Brookes

Perpetual Challenge Cup-    Brian Brookes

Banks Medal-     Brian Brookes

Michael East (Wizard) Perpetual Trophy-    Brian Brookes

DIVISION 2

WL Banks Perpetual Challenge Cup-     Milwyn Probert

Mrs L B Newell Perpetual Challenge Cup-      Flo Adams

The Melanie Smith Challenge Cup-      Dave Preece

Mr A Hawksby Perpetual Challenge Cup-      Flo Adams

David Hart Cup-       Milwyn Probert

Alice Cowdell Perpetual Challenge Cup -      Flo Adams

Mr Henry Mills Perpetual Challenge Cup-     Flo Adams

Dr C D Edwards Perpetual Challenge Cup-     Andrew Edwards

Division 3

Silver Salver In Memory Of Mrs Heather Phillips       Pam Mosedale

Pryce And Edith Burgoyne Perpetual Challenge Cup-     Ester Simpson

Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most Points) -       Pam Mosedale

C A Neville Parker Award-      Win Dowdeswell

Division 4

Major Thompson Challenge Cup-      Kate Morgan

Silver Salver-        Nick Jones

George Malcom Kent Perpetual Challenge Cup-      Stephen Snead

Arrow Vale Wine Challenge Cup-       Pam Mosedale

HANDICRAFT

Arthur Bowden Perpetual Challenge Trophy-      Margaret  Williams

Major Thompson 1936 Perpetual Challenge Cup-      Joint Winners   Ester Simpson & Sue Handley

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Catherine Jones Memorial Award For Art-      Andrew Edwards

DIVISION- 18 AND UNDER

Trophy- Most Points-      Cerri Griffiths

Group Club Exhibit     

Winner-        Almeley W. I .

CHILDREN’S 5 YEARS AND UNDER

Perpetual Challenge Cup     - Dougie Powell

CHILDREN’S 6-8 YEARS

Perpetual Challenge Cup-       Jonathan Hughes

CHILDREN 9-12 YEARS

Mrs E M Lloyd Challenge Trophy-           Bryn Handley