Results 2018

Kington Show 2018 Championship

HORSES

Ridden Hunters

Judge:  Alison Parry

Champion:  Zara Owen  - Hokey Cokey

Reserve Champion Zara Owen  - Hide & Seek

Retraining of Racehorses

Judge:   Louise Daly

Amateur Ridden 1st:  Margaret Gardiner – Time for Rupert

Reserve Champion: Lou Burns - Gambi

In Hand Hunters

Judge:   Joli Smith

Champion: Rosita Hamar - Tarrochino

Reserve Champion:  M R Evans – Here There and Everywhere

Overall Champion Hunter

Judge:   Joli Smith & Louise Daly

Supreme Champion: Zara Owen – Hokey Cokey

Reserve Champion:  Rosita Hamar - Tarrochino

Children’s Ridden Show Pony

Judge: Mr Robert Parker-Jones

Best Child:  Isabel Harper-Davies – Caridines Usher

Best in Class:  Isabel Harper-Davies – Caridines Usher

Open First Ridden & Lead Rein

Judge:   Mr Robert Parker-Jones

Champion: Michelle Badman – Pica Golden Dust

Reserve: Joanne Dines – Suzannah Woolley – Menedh Kitkat

Mountain & Moorland First Ridden & Lead Rein

Judge:   Mr Robert Parker-Jones

Champion: Sharon Wilson – Shilstone Rocks Navara

Welsh Section A

Judge:    Mr David Jones

Champion:  Ryan Wilson & Gemma Morgan – Meisgyn The Gambler

Reserve Champion:   Kelly Mills – Nantfforchog Aur

Welsh Section B

Judge:   Mr David Jones

Champion:   C M Jones – Bunbury Filligree

Reserve Champion:  P Butler – Paddock Rio Grande

Welsh Section C

Judge:   Mr Geraint Thomas

Champion:   Ryan Wilson & Gemma Morgan – Ormond Rose Gold

Reserve Champion:  Megan Beynon-Brown – Trindod Tommy Girl

Welsh Section D

Judge:   Mr Geraint Thomas

Champion:   Birchmores Stud – Crugybar Carlo Morganna Mai

Reserve Champion:   Miss K Levigne – Broadley Queen of Hearts

Veterans

Judge: Mr Alex Hill

Ridden 1st:   Amanda Rawson – The Kilconnell Fox

Ridden 2nd   Emma Coates – Saplings Eclipse

In Hand 1st:      Amanda Rawson – The Kilconnell Fox

In Hand 2nd:  Mrs C Frith – Ristol Corrine

Coloured Horse and Pony

Judge:   Mrs Sarah Gittoes (Barrington)

Champion: Lisa Chambers – Rockon Tommy

Reserve Champion: Sophie Lloyd – Red Tiger

Ridden Traditional Cob

Judge:   Mrs Sarah Gittoes (Barrington)

Champion:   Sophie Lloyd – Red Tiger Tim

Reserve: Camilla Clark – Jonweb Tara

Shetland Ponies

Judge: Mrs J Seward

Supreme Champion:  Kate Hampton – Pirouette Midnight Debut

Standard Champion:   Kate Hampton – Pirouette Midnight Debut

Reserve Standard Champion:  Suzan Harris – Garthspool Luca

Miniature Champion: William Handley – Seva Pom-Pom

Reserve Miniature Champion:  A J Winton – Collytown Flint

Champion Ridden:  Samantha Walker – Firle Jackson

Working Hunter

Judge: Mr David Carpenter & Ms Liz Thorneycroft

Champion:  Joanne Ridge – Knightsgrove Duke

Reserve:   Bonnie Probert-Price – White Ladies Cameron

Champion Horse Class

Judge:  Mrs Mary Preece

Champion:   Rosita Hamar - Tarrochino

Reserve Champion:   Zara Owen – Hokey Cokey

CATTLE

Hereford Cattle

Judge: Mr Steve Edwards

Champion:  DE ED & AL Jones – Dendor 1 Ruby 29th

Reserve Champion:  DE ED & AL Jones – Gooldinpol Moonshine

Highland Cattle

Judge: Dr Hugh Hoather

Bull  1st:   Beverley Evans – Julian of Harris

Cow or Heifer 1st:   Mr & Mrs Jordon – Easter Bunney

Heifer 2015 1st;   Guy Mumford – Ursula 1st of Yarchester

Heifer 2016 1st:    Guy Mumford – Ursula Elizabeth 2nd of Yarchester

Heifer 2017 1st:   DT & AM Handley – Funan Froach 10th of Gilden Vale

Commercial Cattle

Judge:  Mr Chris Pennie

Champion Steer:   Burnett and Lloyd

Champion Commercial Cattle:   Burnett and Lloyd

Inter-breed Cattle Champion

Judge:   Mr Richard Gwilliam

Champion:  Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Zulu Warrior

Young Handler Cattle

Judge:   Mr Richard Gwilliam

Champion:  Caitlin Carpenter

Reserve:  Alan Watkins

SHEEP

Kerry

Judge:   Mr Anthony John

Champion:   J & P Owens & Family

Reserve Champion:  R J Price

Ryeland Sheep

Judge:   Mrs Zoe Unwin

Champion: J W Nugent

Coloured Ryeland Sheep

Judge:   Mr Andy McVicar

Champion: Brodie Summerfield

Texel Sheep

Judge:   Mr Geoff Morgan

Champion:  G P & M Jones

Reserve:   G P & M Jones

Any other Native Lowland Sheep

Judge:   Mr Jim Hartwright

Champion:  Phillip Williams

Reserve:  Alderson Murphy

Berrichon

Judge: Mr C Morse

Champion:  Carl Gwynne

Reserve:  Gwynne Partnership

Badger Face

Judge: Mrs Bethan Watkins

Champion: Bayliss & Cole

Reserve Champion:  Vanessa Watkins

Any other Hill Breed

Judge: Mr Harvey Parkes

Champion: Thomas & Bevan

Reserve Champion: Thomas & Bevan

Supreme Champion Sheep

Judge: Mr Peter Vaughan

Champion: J & P Owens  Kerry

Reserve Champion:  C & W Phillips – Beltex

Champion Carcass

Judge   Messrs Andrew & William Hough

Champion – Blandford & Sons

Reserve –   C & W Phillips

Young Handlers Sheep

Judge: Mr John Uffold

1st:   Ted Lloyd

2nd:   Ben Cosgrove

3rd:     joint - Will Herdman & Joe Phillips

Overall Show Champion

Judge:    The President  Mr R Lloyd

Champion:   Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Zulu Warrior

HORTICULTURAL RESULTS 2018

NOVICE SECTION...

Dalgety Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl- Joint winner- Mrs. S Powell and Mr Basil Hobby

The Dorothy Jones Memorial Cup- Bronwen Goodwin

DIVISION 1...

Dr C D Edwards Perpetual Challenge Cup- Paul Grimes

Perpetual Challenge Cup- Paul Grimes

Banks Medal- Paul Grimes

Michael East (Wizard) Perpetual Trophy- Brian Brookes

DIVISION 2

WL Banks Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

Mrs L B Newell Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

The Melanie Smith Challenge Cup- Dave Preece

Mr A Hawksby Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

David Hart Cup- Milwyn Probert

Alice Cowdell Perpetual Challenge Cup - Flo Adams

Mr Henry Mills Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

Dr C D Edwards Perpetual Challenge Cup- Andrew Edwards

Division 3

Silver Salver In Memory Of Mrs Heather Phillips- Sue Hamer

Pryce And Edith Burgoyne Perpetual Challenge Cup- Pamela Mosedale

Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most Points) - Sue Hamer

C A Neville Parker Award- Sue Hamer

The Winner of Class 64 Novice- Kelly Hilldrup

Division 4

Major Thompson Challenge Cup- Jane Bryan

Silver Salver- Gemma Sankey

George Malcom Kent Perpetual Challenge Cup- Stephen Snead

Arrow Vale Wine Challenge Cup- Pamela Mosedale

HANDICRAFT

Arthur Bowden Perpetual Challenge Trophy- Jessica Squire

Major Thompson 1936 Perpetual Challenge Cup- Jane Bryan

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Catherine Jones Memorial Award For Art- Andrew Edwards

Mrs M Hammond Challenge Trophy- Stephen Snead

DIVISION- 18 AND UNDER

Trophy- Most Points- Lucy Meredith

Group Club Exhibit

Winner-   ST John Fellowship Kington

CHILDREN’S 5 YEARS AND UNDER

Perpetual Challenge Cup- Theo Handley

CHILDREN’S 6-8 YEARS

Perpetual Challenge Cup- Joint Winners - Annabelle Wall and Avril Jones

CHILDREN 9-12 YEARS

Mrs E M Lloyd Challenge Trophy-   Joint Winners- Bryn Handley and Ceri Griffiths